Every donee land trust must adopt and follow the Land Trust Alliance's Land Trust Standards and Practices.
Property Tax Benefits
Florida House Bill 7157 went into effect in January 2010 under 196.26 and 193.501, Florida Statutes (F.S.). This law provides property tax exemption for real property dedicated in perpetuity for conservation purposes (form DR-418C) and a current use tax assessment of land used for conservation (form DR-482C). Section 196.26(2), F.S. states that: "Land that is dedicated in perpetuity for conservation purposes and that is used exclusively for conservation purposes is exempt from ad valorem taxation." According to the statute, land that is "dedicated in perpetuity" is "land encumbered by an irrevocable, perpetual conservation easement."